Here’s the June calendar, which, as always, is a work in progress. The outdoor festivals start to kick in this month too. And I haven’t forgotten Make Music NYC on June 21: I’ll just deal with that separately as we get closer to it happening.
June 1 – Sasha Dobson – The Stone – 8pm
June 1 – Bess Rogers – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm
June 2 – Jim’s Big Ego (record release show) – The Living Room – 8pm
June 2 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm-11pm
June 3 – Matt Keating – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
June 4 – Uncle Lucius – Rodeo Bar – 9pm
June 4 – Tony Scherr Trio – The Living Room – 9pm
June 4 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
June 5 – Jimmy Cliff – Celebrate Brooklyn – Prospect Park Bandshell – 8pm
June 5 – The Brooklyn Scramble with David Heatley, Amanda Thorpe, Alice Bierhorst – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm
June 5 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
June 5 – Kelli Scarr – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
June 5 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and Dave Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm
June 5 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar - 10pm
June 7 – Martin Rivas (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm
June 8 – Harper Blynn – Mercury Lounge – 8pm
June 8 – NickCasey - The Living Room – 10pm
June 8 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Stage 2 -11:30pm
June 9 – Kinky Friedman – Highline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm
June 9 – Hannah Cohen – Pete’s Candy Store – 7pm
June 9 – Deni Bonet – The Living Room – 9pm
June 9 – (is)boy (Misty Boyce and band) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am
June 11 – Robbie Fulks with Don Stiernberg – The Living Room – 8pm
June 11 – James Levy and The Blood Red Rose - Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm
June 11 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
June 12 – Robbie Fulks with Don Stiernberg – Barbes – 8pm
June 12 – Bryan Dunn – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
June 12 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
June 12 - Melody Kills – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm
Canceled: June 12 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar - 10pm
June 12 – Full Vinyl Vol. 6: 90s Rock – Rockwood Stage 2 -11:30pm
June 13 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm
June 14 – Laura Marling, Michael Kiwanuka and Willy Mason – Celebrate Brooklyn – Prospect Park Bandshell – 7pm
June 15 – The dBs – Le Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm
June 15 – Laura Cantrell – Jalopy – 10pm
June 15 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm
June 16 – Dawes and Kurt Vile and The Violators – Summerstage – Central Park – 7pm
June 16 – Hannah Cohen – Barbes – 7pm
June 16 – Lydia Loveless - Mercury Lounge – 11pm
June 17 – Erez and The End – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
June 18 – Joy Askew – Klimat – 9pm
June 18 - Misty Boyce (solo) -Klimat – 10pm
June 18 – David Olney (10:30pm) , Ana Egge (11pm), John Fullbright (11:30pm), Garland Jeffreys (Midnight) – New Music Seminar – Living Room
June 19 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Canceled: June 19 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar - 10pm
June 20 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
June 20 - Megan Reilly – Rodeo Bar – 9pm
June 20 - Rosie Flores - New Music Seminar - Living Room – 11:15pm
June 21 – Radio Free Song Club -The Living Room – 6-8pm
June 21 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 – The Bowery Electric – show 7pm
June 21 - Marshall Crenshaw - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour Tricks – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm
June 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
June 23 – Julia Haltigan – Kathryn’s House Concert (East Village) RSVP to Kathryn_Space@yahoo.com – 7pm
June 23 - Misty Boyce (solo) – Googies Lounge (upstairs at The Living Room) – 7:30pm
June 23 – Sasha Dobson – Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm
June 23 – Rosie Flores – Rodeo Bar – 10:45pm
June 24 – Martha Wainwright - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
June 24 - Rosie Flores – The Rock Shop – show 8pm
June 24 – The Field of Stars with Teri Joyce, Johnny Jake, Rebecca Turner and Monica Passin (Li’l Mo) – Treehouse at 2A (Upstairs) – 9pm
June 24 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems – Glasslands – 9pm
June 25 – Adam Levy – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm
June 25 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
June 26 – Suzanne Vega – River to River Festival - Rockefeller Park – 7pm
June 26 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
June 26 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar - 10pm
June 29 – Dayna Kurtz – Celebrate Brooklyn – Prospect Park Bandshell – 7pm
June 29 – Misty Boyce – ZirZamin – 8pm
June 29 – Demolition String Band – Rodeo Bar – 10:45pm
June 29 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm
June 30 – Garland Jeffreys – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm
Update: June 30 – Spanking Charlene – Ding Dong Lounge – 10pm
Advance Sale
July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball Project – CBGB Festival - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm
July 7 - Sasha Dobson – Union Hall – doors 8pm
July 12 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and Dave Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm
July 15 – Blitzen Trapper – The Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm/ show 9pm
July 25 - Martha Wainwright - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 26 - Marshall Crenshaw - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Aug. 3 - My Pet Dragon – City Winery – Time TBA
Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Aug. 9 - Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim Campilongo – Le Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm
Aug. 15 - Martha Wainwright - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Sept. 8 – James Maddock -Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm
Sept. 9 – James Maddock -Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm